FLASH REPORT: See the Full List of Sunday Night’s Golden Globe Award 2020 Winners

By  //  January 6, 2020

Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on LinkedIn Share on Delicious Digg This Stumble This

Winners included "1917," along with "Joker" and "The Two Popes" in the best drama category

The 77th annual Golden Globes were held Sunday night with comedian Ricky Gervais hosting all the action. Netflix lead the award show’s nominations with 34 across the film and TV categories. “Marriage Story” came out on top with Laura Dern also taking home best supporting actress honors Winners included “1917,” along with “Joker” and “The Two Popes” in the best drama category.

The 77th annual Golden Globes were held Sunday night with comedian Ricky Gervais hosting all the action.

Netflix lead the award show’s nominations with 34 across the film and TV categories.

“Marriage Story” came out on top with Laura Dern also taking home best supporting actress honors

Winners included “1917,” along with “Joker” and “The Two Popes” in the best drama category.

Here’s the full list of Sunday night’s winners:

FILM:

Best Motion Picture – Drama: “1917”

Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy: “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama: Renée Zellweger (“Judy”)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama: Joaquin Phoenix (“Joker”)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy: Awkwafina “The Farewell”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy: Taron Egerton (“Rocketman”)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture: Laura Dern (“Marriage Story”)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture: Brad Pitt (“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”)

Best Director – Motion Picture: Sam Mendes (“1917”)

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture: Quentin Tarantino (“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”)

Best Motion Picture – Animated: “Missing Link”

Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language: “Parasite”

Best Original Score – Motion Picture: Hildur Guðnadóttir (“Joker”)

Best Original Song – Motion Picture: “(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again” from “Rocketman” by Elton John and Bernie Taupin

‘Arsenic and Old Lace’ Opens Friday, January 10 at Surfside Playhouse in Cocoa BeachRelated Story:
‘Arsenic and Old Lace’ Opens Friday, January 10 at Surfside Playhouse in Cocoa Beach

TELEVISION

Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy: “Fleabag”

Best Television Series – Drama: “Succession”

Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television: “Chernobyl”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television: Michelle Williams (“Fosse/Verdon”)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television: Russell Crowe (“The Loudest Voice”)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Drama: Olivia Colman (“The Crown”)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Drama: Brian Cox (“Succession”)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy: Phoebe Waller-Bridge (“Fleabag”)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy: Ramy Youssef (“Ramy”)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television: Patricia Arquette (“The Act”)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television: Stellan Skarsgård (“Chernobyl”)

‘Swingtime’ to Perform Big Band Greatest Hits January 12 at Riverside Presbyterian ChurchRelated Story:
‘Swingtime’ to Perform Big Band Greatest Hits January 12 at Riverside Presbyterian Church

Leave a Comment