WATCH: Brevard County Students Take Home Prizes at Intracoastal Science Fair

By  //  February 15, 2020

Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on LinkedIn Share on Delicious Digg This Stumble This

featured both middle and high schoolers

BREVARD COUNTY • MERRITT ISLAND, FLORIDA – The Intracoastal Science and Engineering Fair took place recently and plenty of Brevard County students took home prizes.

The Intracoastal Science and Engineering Fair was held at the Merritt Square Mall in Merritt Island.

The Science Fair featured both middle and high schoolers.

RESULTS: FOURTH PLACE – JUNIOR

Junior Animal Sciences

4th Place, Nikolas Turner, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School
4th Place, Miles Mrdjenovich, Thomas Jefferson Middle School
4th Place, Garrett Kiger, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

Junior Behavioral & Social Sciences

4th Place, Alex Jacobs, DeLaura Middle School
4th Place, Cailyn Turner, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School
4th Place, Lily Whiting, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

Junior Biomedical & Health Sciences

4th Place, Lauren Lunden, Herbert Hoover Middle School
4th Place, John Emert, DeLaura Middle School

Junior Chemistry

4th Place, Mohammed Vayda, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School
4th Place, Jillian Schoenly, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School
4th Place, Addison Green, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School
4th Place, Osaikhu Esemuede, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

Junior Earth & Environmental Sciences

4th Place, Chloe Biby, Herbert Hoover Middle School
4th Place, Isabella Blackburn, Thomas Jefferson Middle School
4th Place, Jeffrey Almeda, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

Junior Engineering

4th Place, Cydney Underwood, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School
4th Place, Megan Griffith, DeLaura Middle School
4th Place, William Cantwell, DeLaura Middle School

Junior Environmental Engineering

4th Place, Talan Guertin, DeLaura Middle School

Junior Mathematics & Computational Sciences

4th Place, Collin Young, Thomas Jefferson Middle School
Junior Microbiology

4th Place, Samir Patel, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School
4th Place, David Peterson, DeLaura Middle School
4th Place, Thejas Kumar, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School
4th Place, Kevin Lee, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

Junior Physics & Astronomy

4th Place, Kaia Allen, Thomas Jefferson Middle School
4th Place, Joshua Taylor, DeLaura Middle School
4th Place, Benjamin Frallicciardi, DeLaura Middle School

Junior Plant Sciences

4th Place, Brian Wolfe, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School
4th Place, William Struble, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School
4th Place, Tomas Gonzalez, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

FOURTH PLACE – SENIOR

Senior Animal Sciences

4th Place, Elish Fuller, Satellite High School
4th Place, MacKenzie Farson, Satellite High School

Senior Behavioral & Social Sciences

4th Place, Joseph Godwin, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School
4th Place, Kalista Netzley, Satellite High School
4th Place, Carter Yaskovich, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School
4th Place, Mary McCaleb, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

Senior Biomedical & Health Sciences

4th Place, Archisha Chityal, Cocoa Beach Jr/Sr High School

Senior Cellular/Molecular Biology & Biochemistry

4th Place, Ria Prasad, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School
4th Place, Sophia Crandall and Henry Thiem, Satellite High School

Senior Chemistry

4th Place, Jacob Lavra, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School
4th Place, Lauren Seminazzi, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School
Senior Earth & Environmental Sciences

4th Place, Marina DeFrancesco, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School
4th Place, Aubry Forsythe, Cocoa Beach Jr/Sr High School
4th Place, Varun Jagarlamudi, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

Senior Engineering

4th Place, Sebastian Donall, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School
4th Place, Liam Leblanc, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School
4th Place, Joey Petranin, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

Senior Environmental Engineering

4th Place, Juan Calero, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School
4th Place, Jade Hall, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School
4th Place, Joshua Slotin, Cocoa Beach Jr/Sr High School

Senior Intelligent Machines, Robotics and Systems Software

4th Place, Tyler Jones, Satellite High School

Senior Mathematics & Computational Sciences

4th Place, Madison Versaggi, Satellite High School

Senior Microbiology

4th Place, Nishka Dalal, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School
4th Place, Dorit Goldstein, Satellite High School

Senior Physics & Astronomy

4th Place, Jack Stefano, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School
4th Place, Luke Newcomb, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

Senior Plant Sciences

4th Place, Brian Cheng, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School
4th Place, Lindsey Angermeier, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

THIRD PLACE – JUNIOR

Junior Animal Sciences

3rd Place, Isabella Wessel, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School
3rd Place, Annabelle Rawl, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

Junior Behavioral & Social Sciences

3rd Place, Anshi Patel, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School
3rd Place, Kyber Lay, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School
3rd Place, Arianna DeBella, Herbert Hoover Middle School

Junior Biomedical & Health Sciences

3rd Place, Emerson McCleery, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

Junior Chemistry

3rd Place, Mia Trine, Thomas Jefferson Middle School
3rd Place, Josiah Newby, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School
3rd Place, Katherine Hammond, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

Junior Earth & Environmental Sciences

3rd Place, Brea Curran, Herbert Hoover Middle School
3rd Place, Joseph Vicidomini, Cocoa Beach Jr/Sr High School
3rd Place, Omkar Subramaniam, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

Junior Engineering

3rd Place, David Young, Herbert Hoover Middle School
3rd Place, Jamie Louise van Hooven, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School
3rd Place, Carlissa Cobb, DeLaura Middle School

Junior Environmental Engineering

3rd Place, Gavin Kirby, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

Junior Intelligent Machines, Robotics and Systems Software

3rd Place, Mason Proctor, Thomas Jefferson Middle School

Junior Mathematics & Computational Sciences

3rd Place, Connor Brown, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

Junior Microbiology

3rd Place, Kaitlyn O’Connor, DeLaura Middle School
3rd Place, Shayla Banal, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School
3rd Place, Samir Patel, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

Junior Physics & Astronomy

3rd Place, Michaela Gaskins, DeLaura Middle School
3rd Place, Jason Wright, DeLaura Middle School
3rd Place, Dominic Leoni, DeLaura Middle School

Junior Plant Sciences

3rd Place, Vijay Taylor, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School
3rd Place, Jessica Bamman, DeLaura Middle School
3rd Place, Ashley Lambert, DeLaura Middle School

THIRD PLACE – SENIOR

Senior Animal Sciences

3rd Place, Kane Corona, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

Senior Behavioral & Social Sciences

3rd Place, Therese McCaleb, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School
3rd Place, Grace Weston, Satellite High School
3rd Place, Zophia Kotala, Cocoa Beach Jr/Sr High School

Senior Biomedical & Health Sciences

3rd Place, Arun Jagarlamudi, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

Senior Cellular/Molecular Biology & Biochemistry

3rd Place, Lillian Hoang, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

Senior Chemistry

3rd Place, Matthew Giordano, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

Senior Earth & Environmental Sciences

3rd Place, Lucas Mueller, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School
3rd Place, Brianna Jones, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

Senior Engineering

3rd Place, Nicholas Gaug, Satellite High School
3rd Place, Walker Wood, Satellite High School
3rd Place, Dylan Johnson, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

Senior Environmental Engineering

3rd Place, Carlo Fraley, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School
3rd Place, Joshua Kraver, Satellite High School

Senior Intelligent Machines, Robotics and Systems Software

3rd Place, Noah Lutchansky, Satellite High School

Senior Mathematics & Computational Sciences

3rd Place, Evan Karcher, Satellite High School

Senior Microbiology

3rd Place, Brandon Isenman and Gabrielle Gillespie, Satellite High School

Senior Physics & Astronomy

3rd Place, Kaiden Bouley, Satellite High School
3rd Place, Jacob Wolfe, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

Senior Plant Sciences

3rd Place, Rowan Richter, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School
3rd Place, Indigo Boggs, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

SECOND PLACE – JUNIOR

Junior Animal Sciences

2nd Place, Hudson Krasnick, Herbert Hoover Middle School

Junior Behavioral & Social Sciences

2nd Place, Riley Dehuff, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

Junior Biomedical & Health Sciences

2nd Place, Madison Burchette, DeLaura Middle School

Junior Cellular/Molecular Biology & Biochemistry

2nd Place, Justin Kracht, Cocoa Beach Jr/Sr Middle School

Junior Chemistry

2nd Place, Dillon Gutowski, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School
2nd Place, Elizabeth Steinmetz, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

Junior Earth & Environmental Sciences

2nd Place Christina Sun, Herbert Hoover Middle School

Junior Engineering

2nd Place, Saaketh Kesireddy, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

Junior Environmental Engineering

2nd Place, Taylor Warthen, Herbert Hoover Middle School

Junior Intelligent Machines, Robotics and Systems Software

2nd Place, Ishaan Sen, DeLaura Middle School

Junior Mathematics & Computational Sciences

2nd Place, Brennan Confreda, DeLaura Middle School

Junior Microbiology

2nd Place, Julia Dillon, Cocoa Beach Jr/Sr Middle School

Junior Physics & Astronomy

2nd Place, Jimmy Egdorf, DeLaura Middle School
2nd Place, Addison Tinker, Tropical Elementary

Junior Plant Sciences

2nd Place, Isabelle Mangano, Herbert Hoover Middle School
2nd Place, Sierra Flynn, Herbert Hoover Middle School

SECOND PLACE – SENIOR

Senior Animal Sciences

2nd Place, Meghana Jagarlamudi, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

Senior Behavioral & Social Sciences

2nd Place, Kima Sibayan, Satellite High School
2nd Place, Haily Follese, Satellite High School

Senior Biomedical & Health Sciences

2nd Place, Cole Westerman, Satellite High School

Senior Cellular/Molecular Biology & Biochemistry

2nd Place, Noah Huff, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

Senior Chemistry

2nd Place, Ian Sardella, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

Senior Earth & Environmental Sciences

2nd Place, Sarita Thosteson, Satellite High School

Senior Engineering

2nd Place, Jacob Dick, Cocoa Beach Jr/Sr Middle School

Senior Environmental Engineering

2nd Place, Joshua Stern, Satellite High School

Senior Intelligent Machines, Robotics and Systems Software

2nd Place, Rylan Andrews, Satellite High School

Senior Mathematics & Computational Sciences

2nd Place, Liana Van Woesik, Satellite High School

Senior Microbiology

2nd Place, Rowan Klukosky, Satellite High School

Senior Physics & Astronomy

2nd Place, Sara Rivera and Kiera Kyle, Satellite High School

Senior Plant Sciences

2nd Place, Christina Lynch, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

FIRST PLACE – JUNIOR

Junior Animal Sciences

*1st Place, Colton Graves-Renkiewicz, Herbert Hoover Middle School

Junior Behavioral & Social Sciences

*1st Place, Lexi Davies, Herbert Hoover Middle School

Junior Biomedical & Health Sciences

*1st Place, Carson Hunt, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

Junior Cellular/Molecular Biology & Biochemistry

*1st Place, Maia Glockson, DeLaura Middle School

Junior Chemistry

*1st Place, Amelia Curran, Herbert Hoover Middle School

Junior Earth & Environmental Sciences

*1st Place, Makayla Lynch, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

Junior Engineering

*1st Place, Aneesha Guna, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

Junior Environmental Engineering

*1st Place, Tracey Chen, Herbert Hoover Middle School

Junior Intelligent Machines, Robotics and Systems Software

*1st Place, Keaton Smith, Herbert Hoover Middle School

Junior Mathematics & Computational Sciences

*1st Place, Makayla Stiglich, Herbert Hoover Middle School

Junior Microbiology

*1st Place, Sarah Miller, DeLaura Middle School

Junior Physics & Astronomy

*1st Place, Ben Mohrman, Herbert Hoover Middle School

Junior Plant Sciences

*1st Place, Caleb Wallen, Herbert Hoover Middle School

FIRST PLACE – SENIOR

Senior Animal Sciences

*1st Place, Kira Kazi, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

Senior Behavioral & Social Sciences

*1st Place, Kiley Jensen, Satellite High School

Senior Biomedical & Health Sciences

*1st Place, Neil Reddy, Satellite High School

Senior Cellular/Molecular Biology & Biochemistry

*1st Place, Maximus Schieman, Satellite High School

Senior Chemistry

*1st Place, Kendall Netzley, Satellite High School

Senior Earth & Environmental Sciences

*1st Place, Alexander LaFortune, Satellite High School

Senior Engineering

*1st Place, Niamh Trotter, Satellite High School

Senior Environmental Engineering

*1st Place, Jasmine Almeda, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

Senior Intelligent Machines, Robotics and Systems Software

*1st Place, Nikhil Iyer, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

Senior Mathematics & Computational Sciences

*1st Place, Caspian Chaharom, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

Senior Microbiology

*1st Place, Thanmay Kumar, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

Senior Physics & Astronomy

*1st Place, Brandon Gay, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

Senior Physics & Astronomy

*1st Place, Erin Gaydar, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

* Best of Show Senior Biological, Maximus Schieman, Satellite High School, “Directed Radioresistance via Genetic Engineering”

*Runner-up Best of Show Senior Biological, Kira Kazi, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School, The Effect of Kava Kava Root Extract on Planaria Regeneration “

* Best of Show Junior Biological, Maia Glockson, DeLaura Middle School, “Bio Beacons: How Does Carbon Dioxide Affect the Stress Response of Bioluminescent Dinoflagellates?”

Runner-up Best of Show Junior Biological, Lexi Davies, Herbert Hoover Middle School, “Colors Affecting Consumers”

*Best of Show Senior Physical, Caspian Chaharom, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School, “Solving the Schrödinger Equation using Artificial Neural Networks for Applications in Quantum Chemistry”

*# Runner-up Best of Show Senior Physical, Niamh Trotter, Satellite High School,, “3D Printed Touch”

*# Best of Show Junior Physical, Amelia Curran, Herbert Hoover Middle School, “Comparing the Efficiency, Free Fatty Acid Percentage, and Carbon Dioxide Emissions of Waste Vegetable Oil (WVO) and Ethiopian Mustard (Brassica carinata) Biodiesels.”

Runner-up Best of Show Junior Physical, Tracey Chen, Herbert Hoover Middle School, “Mimicking Mangroves”

School Psychology Awareness Week Highlighted Important Work of BPS Mental Health ProfessionalsRelated Story:
School Psychology Awareness Week Highlighted Important Work of BPS Mental Health Professionals

CLICK HERE FOR BREVARD COUNTY NEWS



Click here to contribute your news or announcements Free

Leave a Comment