Florida Tech Panther Student-Athletes Honored for Performance in the Classroom During 2019-20

By  //  May 22, 2020

Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on LinkedIn Share on Delicious Digg This Stumble This

18 Panthers recognized on Distinguished Student Scholar list, 13 received Outstanding Student awards

It was another exceptional year in the classroom for the Florida Tech student-athletes in 2019-20 and a number of Panthers were recognized for their efforts in the annual release of the university’s Honors Convocation. (Florida Tech image)

BREVARD COUNTY • MELBOURNE, FLORIDA – It was another exceptional year in the classroom for the Florida Tech student-athletes in 2019-20 and a number of Panthers were recognized for their efforts in the annual release of the university’s Honors Convocation.

In total, student-athletes accounted for 18 Distinguished Student Scholar awards while 13 individuals were tabbed Outstanding Students of the Year for their respective academic programs.

The Distinguish Student Scholar award is given annually to undergraduate students who have completed more than 55 credit hours at Florida Tech with cumulative GPAs of 3.8 or higher. Below is a full list of the student-athletes recognized as Distinguished Student Scholars.

■ Amanda Allen (W. Basketball) – Civil Engineering
■ Savannah Brennan (W. Swim) – Genomics and Molecular Biology
■ Valentina Carvajal (W. Swim) – Business Administration/Entrepreneurship
■ Harry Craik (M. Basketball) – Civil Engineering
■ Billy Dietrich (M. Rowing) – Aerospace Engineering

■ Theresa Gadilhe (W. Rowing) – Business Administration/Accounting
■ Olivia Going (W. Lacrosse) – Accounting
■ Samuel Hartle (M. Swim) – Computer Science
■ Macey Hedelund (W. Soccer) – Biomedical Science
■ Gudlaug Juliusdottir (W. Basketball) – Mechanical Engineering

■ Gabija Karosas (W. Swim) – Ocean Engineering
■ Ethan Kennedy (M. Swim) – Chemical Engineering
■ Rachel Kraak (Softball) – Civil Engineering
■ Nicole McClain (W. Soccer) – Ocean Engineering

■ Kerry Ollivierre (M. Swim) – Computer Engineering
■ Thomas Roman (Football) – Aerospace Engineering
■ Evan Thompson (Football/Golf) – Business Administration/Entrepreneurship
■ Kiana Zanganeh (W. Soccer) – Biomedical Science

The Outstanding Student of the Year awards are selected by each academic unit at Florida Tech and honors “well-rounded, active student-scholars who have made contributions to the academic program, university and community.”

Department of Aerospace, Physics and Space Sciences
Gennaro Zappariello (M. Rowing)

Nathan M. Bisk College of Business
Theresa Gadilhe (W. Rowing)
Olivia Going (W. Lacrosse)
Mollie Kaplan (W. Lacrosse)
Evan Thompson (Football/Golf)

Evan Thompson (Football/Golf)

Department of Biomedical and Chemical Engineering And Sciences
Savannah Brennan (W. Swim)

Department of Computer Engineering and Sciences
Samuel Hartle (M. Swim)

Department of Mechanical and Civil Engineering
Amanda Allen (W. Basketball)
Michael Young (Football)
Vincenzo Catanza (Baseball)

Department of Ocean Engineering and Marine Sciences
Gabija Karosas (W. Swim)

College of Psychology
Alyssa Bartle (W. Soccer)
Emily Swope (W. Soccer)

When are Sports Coming Back After the Pandemic?Related Story:
When are Sports Coming Back After the Pandemic?

Leave a Comment