Florida Tech Places 174 Student-Athletes on Sunshine State Conference Spring Honor Roll

By  //  July 3, 2021

Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on LinkedIn Share on Delicious Digg This Stumble This

Of the 174 student-athletes, 40 earned a perfect 4.0 grade-point average

The Sunshine State Conference announced its 2021 Spring Commissioner’s Honor Roll and 174 Florida Tech student-athletes were recognized for their outstanding performance in the classroom. (Florida Tech image)

BREVARD COUNTY • MELBOURNE, FLORIDA – The Sunshine State Conference announced its 2021 Spring Commissioner’s Honor Roll and 174 Florida Tech student-athletes were recognized for their outstanding performance in the classroom.

Of the 174 student-athletes, 40 earned a perfect 4.00 grade-point average during the 2021 spring semester.

Florida Tech posted a 3.536 department GPA with every team earning at least a 3.0 GPA or higher in the spring semester.

A total of 1,738 student-athletes have been named to the Spring 2021 Commissioner’s Honor Roll presented by Barnes & Noble College.

Additionally, 353 student-athletes carried a perfect 4.00 GPA for the spring semester.

The 2021 numbers mark the second time in which the SSC has recognized over 1,700 student-athletes and 350 perfect grade-point averages on the Spring Honor Roll. The record of 1,819 SSC Spring Honor Roll recipients and 517 perfect grade-point averages was set in Spring 2020.

To be eligible for the Spring SSC Commissioner’s Honor Roll, a student-athlete must post a minimum grade-point average of 3.20 on a scale of 4.00.

Participants in the sports of men’s and women’s basketball, men’s and women’s swimming, men’s and women’s golf, men’s and women’s tennis, men’s and women’s lacrosse, women’s rowing, baseball, and softball are eligible for the spring honor roll.

Having won 113 Division II National Championships since the league was founded in 1975, SSC’s student-athletes have proven successful in competition in addition to the classroom. Recently, the SSC achieved an Academic Success Rate of 86 percent for the tenth consecutive year.

Below is a breakdown of the Florida Tech student-athletes on the Spring Honor Roll.
(* denotes 4.00 GPA)

Nine members of the Florida Tech Men’s Basketball team made the Sunshine State Conference Spring Honor Roll list. (Florida Tech image)

Men’s Basketball
Christopher Daniele – Aerospace Engineering
Niall Harris – Aerospace Engineering
Sean Houpt – Sport Management
Elias Martin – Civil Engineering
Stephen Merritt – Electrical Engineering
George Nehma* – Aerospace Engineering
Mekhii Noble – Business Administration
Darragh O’Sullivan – General Studies
Trey Schaneville* – Sport Management

9 members of the Florida Tech women’s basketball team made the Sunshine State Conference Spring Honor Roll list. (Florida Tech image)

Women’s Basketball

Makyla Daniels – Biomedical Science
Riley Doyle-Odenbach* – Marine Biology
Fanny Hakanson* – Global Mgmt & Finance
Jamielyn Jarvis – Chemical Engineering
Zoe Murphy – Sport Management
Fanny Paulin* – Global Mgmt & Finance
Cheyenne Scott – Humanities
Lina Stranger-Johannessen – Global Mgmt & Finance
Severine Uggen – Forensic Psychology

38 members of the Florida Tech swimming program made the Sunshine State Conference Spring Honor Roll list. (Florida Tech image)

Men’s Swimming

Daniel Aizenberg – Global Mgmt & Finance
Nathaniel Allen – Psychology
Farran Barker – Global Mgmt & Finance
Reston Bartlett* – Mechanical Engineering
Chris Birnbaum – Aerospace Engineering
Brandon Blair – Construction Management
Nathaniel Boccuzzo – Mechanical Engineering
Robert Catron* – Electrical Engineering
Brandon Christensen – Computer Science
Josh Davis – Aerospace Engineering
John Fonnotto – Aerospace Engineering
Sean Foster – Software Engineering
Remington Greko – Software Engineering
Samuel Hartle – Computer Science
Ethan Kennedy* – Chemical Engineering
Max Martino – Civil Engineering
Thomas Mchenry* – Flight
Joao Nascimento – Civil Engineering
Enrique Obregon – Computer Science
Ethan Qualle – Flight

Women’s Swimming

Lauren Bowers – Aerospace Engineering
Savannah Brennan* – Genomics & Molecular Biology
Margaret Eure* – Aerospace Engineering
Brianna Forte – Marine Biology
Sydney Goodman* – Ocean Engineering
Erin Graham – Psychology
Gabija Karosas* – Ocean Engineering
Carter Matteson – Biomedical Science
Kennedy Nolan – Civil Engineering
Emma Oleniczak – Aerospace Engineering
Alice Pennings – Ocean Engineering
Arianna Petrovia – Marine Biology
Reece Rago – Mechanical Engineering
Nicole Rautemberg – Business Administration
Shaelyn Rutta – Flight
Emily Swigart – Forensic Psychology
Reegan Tiltmann – Forensic Psychology
Madison Zerona – Marine Biology

Baseball

Tristen Adams – Biomedical Science
Rodnie Bernard – Civil Engineering
Blake Beyel* – Accounting
David Bleier – Mechanical Engineering
Alex Carpenter* – Psychology
Matt DiNenna* – Business Administration
Andrew Dunham – Biochemistry
Alec Eldridge – Global Mgmt & Finance
Jason Englert – Chemical Engineering
Diego Garcia Ruiz – Business Administration
Mitchell Harding – Entrepreneurship
Hayden Kimball – Business Administration
Brian Lopes – Mechanical Engineering
Julius Luchs – Multiplatform Journalism
Blaise Maris* – Business Administration
Luis Moriyon – Flight
Jordan Murray – Software Engineering
Sean Murray – Finance
Jack Nagy – Aviation Management
Jakob Newton – Applied Math
Brett Parrish – Ocean Engineering
Liam Progulske – Computer Engineering
William Quinones – Information Systems
Andres Rodriguez – Electrical Engineering
Sam Schner – Business Administration
Preston Schumacher – Computer Science
Daniel Vassallo – Biomedical Science
Tyler Vermillion – Civil Engineering
Boris Villa* – Business Administration

29 members of the Florida Tech baseball team made the Sunshine State Conference Spring Honor Roll list. (Florida Tech image)

Softball

Ashley Campbell – Forensic Psychology
Alexis Clark – Ocean Engineering
Whitney Ellis* – Electrical Engineering
Emily Figueroa* – Sport Management
Chloe French – Finance
Samantha Guider – Sport Management
Jenna Hornsby – Biomedical Science
Jordan Lawlis* – Business Administration
Mikayla Lewin – Civil Engineering
Kelly McLaughlin – Marketing
Jolie Miracle – Mechanical Engineering
Cheyenne Nelson – Aerospace Engineering
Mya Ogbodiewgu – Biomedical Science
Allison Platon* – General Biology
Victoria Szrom* – Biomedical Engineering
Tina Velazquez Rolon* – Business Administration

16 members of the Florida Tech softball team made the Sunshine State Conference Spring Honor Roll list. (Florida Tech image)

Golf

Matthew Brown – Computer Science
Merlin Dohm – Aviation Management
Kyle Somers – Sport Management
Lauren Watson* – Computer Science

4 members of the Florida Tech golf program made the Sunshine State Conference Spring Honor Roll list. (Florida Tech image)

Men’s Lacrosse

Jackson Brumbaugh – Marketing
Nick Cannetti – Mechanical Engineering
Reid Chaconas – Engineering Management
Connor Davis – Computer Engineering
Nate Deplancke – Entrepreneurship
Bennett Duffy – Psychology
Austin Engeler – Civil Engineering
Jake Hahn – Construction Management
Chandler Hake – Computer Science
Paul Hammond – Flight
Aran Heath – Sport Management
Aiden Henry – Ocean Engineering
Ben Hornberger – Mechanical Engineering
Luke Jayne – Mechanical Engineering
Bryce Johnson – Business Administration
Danny Lowe* – Business Administration
Jack Maranto – Mechanical Engineering
Byron Mariotti – Mechanical Engineering
Vincent Palermo – Mechanical Engineering
Luke Palmisano* – Construction Management
JP Panchookian – Biomedical Engineering
Caiden Rast – Finance
Kyle Renz – Construction Management
Zach Rozgonyi – Sport Management
Kyle Sergio – Computer Science
Austin Smith* – Civil Engineering
Cristian Torres – Business Administration
Josh Vetter* – Business Administration
Andrew Ward – Ocean Engineering
Dylan Whelan – Mechanical Engineering

30 members of the Florida Tech men’s lacrosse team made the Sunshine State Conference Spring Honor Roll list. (Florida Tech image)

Women’s Lacrosse

Brooke Albert – Biomedical Science
Elizabeth Christ* – Biomedical Engineering
Olivia Going* – Accounting
Emily Harris – Chemistry
Millie Hurt – Biochemistry
Olivia John – General Biology
Rachel Johnson – Marketing
Mollie Kaplan* – Business Administration
Morgan Leonard* – Ocean Engineering
Karly Liebendorfer – Biomedical Engineering
Caroline MacLeod – Ocean Engineering
Lindsey Marquardt – Business Administration
Kylie Morris – Biomedical Science
Kailee O’Brien – Sport Management
Maggie Reed – Marine Conservation
Madison Savje* – Ocean Engineering
Alexis Townsend – Operations Research
Kyla Vendemia – Biomedical Science
Ashley Walter – Genomics & Molecular Biology

19 members of the women’s lacrosse team made the Sunshine State Conference Spring Honor Roll list. (Florida Tech image)

Women’s Rowing

Nour Ettaieb – Global Mgmt & Finance
Margaret Eure* – Aerospace Engineering
Elise Farr – Astronomy & Astrophysics
Sophia Ferrizzi – Biomedical Science
Anna Kayser Gallego* – Psychology
Liza Lutter – General Biology
Lotti Lutter – Psychology
Rebecca Miller – History
Nashaita Patrawalla* – Biomedical Engineering
Alice Pennings – Ocean Engineering
Graysen Pensch – Biomedical Engineering
Hannah Schilcher – Literature
Abbigale Smith – Aerospace Engineering
Sydney Spicer – Applied Behavior Analysis
Emily Swope* – ABA and OBM
Simona Vileniskyte* – Aerospace Engineering
Shayla Wilhelm* – Aerospace Engineering
Savannah Wilson – Applied Behavior Analysis
Maclain Zajicek – General Biology

19 members of the Florida Tech women’s rowing team made the Sunshine State Conference Spring Honor Roll list. (Florida Tech image)
Florida Tech Women’s Swimmer Savannah Brennan Named SSC Female Scholar-Athlete of the YearRelated Story:
Florida Tech Women’s Swimmer Savannah Brennan Named SSC Female Scholar-Athlete of the Year

CLICK HERE FOR BREVARD COUNTY NEWS