Brevard’s Outstanding Prep Athletes, Coaches Honored

By  //  May 27, 2013

Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on LinkedIn Share on Delicious Digg This Stumble This

SEE SPECIAL PHOTO GALLERY BELOW

The Brevard County High School Sports Awards recognized the best athletes and coaches for 2013 in 16 sports at the Breakfast of Champions on May 10, 2013. (Image by Arch Boothe)

The Brevard County High School Sports Awards recognized the best athletes and coaches for 2013 in 16 sports at the Breakfast of Champions on May 10, 2013. (Image by Arch Boothe)

IMAGES BY ARCH BOOTHE – MAGICMEMORIES.COM

BREVARD COUNTY • COCOA BEACH, FLORIDA — The Brevard County High School Sports Awards recognized the best prep athletes and coaches for 2013 in 16 sports during the annual “Breakfast of Champions” event at the Cocoa Beach Country Club.

Rusty Buchanan - President of Space Coast Sports Promotions, Jim Hickey Principal of Viera High School and Gary Shiffrin, Principal of Merritt island High School (SpaceCoastDaily image)

LEFT TO RIGHT: Rusty Buchanan, president of Space Coast Sports Promotions; Jim Hickey, principal of Viera High School; and Gary Shiffrin, principal of Merritt Island High School. (SpaceCoastDaily.com image)

The 7 a.m. breakfast and ceremony to recognize the outstanding high school athletes and coaches was held Friday, May 10. The Space Coast Sports Hall of Fame induction ceremony was held that evening in the same location.

IMPORTANT TO RECOGNIZE EXCELLENCE

Rusty Buchanan and his Space Coast Sports Promotions Inc. organized the annual event, and Buchanan was pleased with the results.

“We are very appreciative to be able  to provide this event for the high school students, coaches and for all of Brevard County,” said Buchanan.

David Nevad

David Nevad

“We think it is important to recognize excellence in high school sports and we are very proud of our county’s high schools.”

David Nevad of Merritt Island Christian School gave the invocation and Gary Shiffrin, principal of Merritt Island High School assisted Buchanan in presenting the awards.

The Award Sponsors, Categories and Athletes of the Year were:

  • Brevard Manatees – Baseball – Matt Yates – Melbourne High School
  • Tom Wasdin – Boys Basketball – Leron Smith – Heritage High School
  • Gregg Hostetler – Girls Basketball – Dee Anderson – Viera High School
  • Courtyard/Residence Inn Melbourne – Boys Bowling – Greg Young -Viera High School
  • Brighthouse – Girls Bowling – Brooke Bonaiuto – Heritage High School
  • Running Zone – Boys Cross Country – Alex Brown – Holy Trinity High School
  • Running Zone – Girls Cross Country – Julie Wollrath – Holy Trinity High School
  • Cocoa Beach Hotel Association – Football Defense- Shane Jones – Heritage High
  • Courtyard/Residence Inn Melbourne – Football Offense – Tarean Folston – Cocoa High
  • Golf USA Boys Golf Kerry Sweeney – Holy Trinity High School
  • Golf USA Girls Golf – Sumemr Johns – Merritt Island Christian School
  • Beef O’ ‘Bradys -Girls Lacrosse- Devan Macheras – Satellite High School
  • Beef O’ Bradys – Boys Lacrosse – Scott Arnold – Melbourne Central Catholic
  • Space Coast Daily – Boys Soccer – Micah Smoak – Melbourne High School
  • Space Coast Daily – Girls Soccer – Jackie Stengel – Viera High School
  • Charles W. Laroache – Softball – Kelsey Jefferson – Titusville High School
  • Cocoa Beach Surf Company – Boys Surfing – Corey Howell – Eau Gallie High School
  • Cocoa Beach Surf Company – Girls Surfing – Nikki Viesins – Melbourne High School
  • International Palms – Resort Boys Swimming – Matthew Holmes
  • Sun Bum – Girls Swimming – Skye Carey – Satellite High School
  • Kiwi Tennis Club – Boys Tennis – Nick Lofrumento – Cocoa Beach High School
  • Kiwi Tennis Club – Girls Tennis – Christi Woodson – Eau Gallie High School
  • Rusty Buchanan – Boys Track – Jamel Dean – Cocoa High School
  • Jeff Wentworth – Girls Track – Danielle Phillips – Rockledge High School
  • Dr. Roger Goudy – AAU Volleyball – Morgan Van Alstine – Merritt Island High School
  • Moment Sports – Wrestling – Joey Miuccio – Melbourne High School
  • Brighthouse Networks – Female Scholar Athlete – Karlyn Prisco – Rockledge High School
  • Brighthouse Networks – Male Scholar Athlete – Paul “Boone” Lewis – Cocoa Beach High
  • Florida Today – Coach of the Year – Rosanna Lord – Melbourne High School
  • Florida Today – Coach of the Year – Doug Butler – Holy Trinity
  • Florida Today – Athletic Director of the Year – Fred Keeney – Melbourne High School
  • Florida Today – Administrator of the Year – Tony Hines – Rockledge High School
  • Space Coast Sports – Community Sports Award – Brevard County Parks & Recreation
  • Space Coast Sports – Lifetime Achievement Award – Tom Wasdin
Loading the player ...

Click here to contribute your news or announcements Free