MIFF Announces 2014 Superlative Award Nominees
By Space Coast Daily // October 8, 2014
'From Bollywood to Hollywood' selected as theme
ABOVE VIDEO: Trailer for the family friendly film I’ll Believe You which has been featured at the Melbourne Independent Filmmakers Festival.
BREVARD COUNTY • MELBOURNE – The Melbourne Independent Filmmakers Festival (MIFF) has announced its 2014 Superlative Award nominees. This year’s theme is “From Bollywood to Hollywood” to celebrate the wonderful contribution of Indian filmmakers to cinema.
Winners will be revealed on the second night of the festival, which runs October 10 and 11 at Premiere Theaters Oaks 10 in Melbourne.
MIFF 2014 Superlative Award Nominations
Best Animation
• Complicit directed by Gavin Hoffman
• Sassafras in “What is Metamorphosis” directed by Sue Dontell
Best Cinematography
• Amazing Grace directed by Todd Thompson
• Army of Frankensteins directed by Ryan Bellgardt
• A Trip to the Island directed by Hrant Alianak
• Nova Road directed By Ashton Kristopher Bracciodieta
Best Comedy
• 500 Miles to Taco Bell by Mortal Komband directed by Lear Bunda
• Chewing the Scenery directed by Steven Krimmel and Kristine Gerolaga
• Don’t Tell Your Mother directed by Phil Lister
• Mama Cougar 2 directed by Phil Lister
• Officer Craig & the Pregnant Woman directed by Kitty Patterson
• Satellite Beach directed by Luke and Andrew Wilson
• The Script directed by Ashay Dileep Javadekar
• SuperCakes directed by JoAnn Johnson
Best Documentary
• Air Mobile Joe directed by Roger Lee Miller
• My Life Was His Dream directed by Augusta Williams
• The Promotion directed by Sid Euby AKA Sid Vicious
Best Dramatic Short
• Amazing Grace directed by Todd Thompson
• Cheater No More directed by Sue Dontell
• Click directed by Rajesh Naroth
• Life Settlement directed by Bill Ronat
• Love is All We Got directed by Paulette King
• Peanut Butter Sandwich directed by Sue Dontell
• Reticent Fantasies directed by Kevin Shah
• The Rose directed by Doug Carroll
• Rumination directed by John Kilderry
• Spyglass directed by John Czere
• The Trade directed by Gerald Godbout
• Us directed by Robby Sparks
Best Horror/Thriller
• Army of Frankensteins directed by Ryan Bellgardt
• Green from the Grave directed by Roy Garton
• It Waits directed by Robert Massetti
• Jersey Shore Massacre directed by Paul Tarnopol
• Nova Road directed By Ashton Kristopher Bracciodieta
• The Society directed by Robby Sparks
• Voice from the Grave directed by Ray & Migdalia Etheridge
Best Musical Score
• Army of Frankensteins directed by Ryan Bellgardt
• Jersey Shore Massacre directed by Paul Tarnopol
• A Trip to the Island directed by Hrant Alianak
Best Music Video
• Panis Angelicus directed by Robby Sparks
• Memory directed by Steven Shea
• Relax & Chill directed by Greg and Lamar Pitts
• Seven Sisters directed by Craig Chapman
• Stronger directed by Steven Shea
CLICK HERE FOR MORE INFORMATION