WATCH: AAU Junior Olympics Kick Off on the Space Coast with Stand Up Paddleboarding on Sunday

By  //  July 27, 2020

Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on LinkedIn Share on Delicious Digg This Stumble This

STAY TUNED TO SPACE COAST DAILY FOR FULL MULTIMEDIA COVERAGE

ABOVE VIDEO: AAU Junior Olympics Kick Off on the Space Coast with Stand Up Paddleboarding on Sunday.

The 54th Amateur Athletic Union Junior Olympic Games got underway Sunday with Stand Up Paddleboarding, hosted by Paddling Paradise in Palm Bay. Check out the complete results below. (Image for Space Coast Daily)

The games will be held all across the Space Coast, with the prestigious multi-sport event set to run through August 9.

BREVARD COUNTY • PALM BAY, FLORIDA – The 54th Amateur Athletic Union Junior Olympic Games got underway Sunday in Palm Bay with Stand Up Paddleboarding, hosted by Paddling Paradise. Check out the complete results below.

The games will be held all across the Space Coast, with the prestigious multi-sport event set to run through August 9.

The 2020 AAU Junior Olympic Games are a collaboration between the AAU, Space Coast Office of Tourism, Governor Ron DeSantis, Florida Sports Foundation, School Board of Brevard County, Brevard County Board of County Commissioners, and the Sunshine State Games to provide participation athletic opportunities to a diverse athlete and coach demographic.

Since 1967, the Games have provided thousands of athletes, from across the nation, the chance to compete for a gold medal and make memories to last a lifetime.

The 54th Amateur Athletic Union Junior Olympic Games got underway Sunday with Stand Up Paddleboarding, hosted by Paddling Paradise in Palm Bay. Check out the complete results below. (Image for Space Coast Daily)

Events and locations are locked in with numerous venues and facilities across Brevard County readying for the arrival of athletes, parents and coaches.

“The turnaround for this event has been quick and would not have been possible without your continued support,” said AAU First Vice President Rusty Buchanan. “A few weeks ago, event registration opened up and the athletes quickly followed suit.”

Bringing the event to Florida will provide a positive economic impact to the Space Coast area of at least $3 million to $3.5 million from upwards of 10,000 hotels room nights, restaurants and other local businesses benefiting from an influx of up to 4,000 athletes, coaches, parents and their families to the area from in-state and out-of-state.

“We’re absolutely thrilled that we’re getting this opportunity,” Space Coast Office of Tourism Executive Director Peter Cranis said. “The timing of it couldn’t be any better.”

For more on sports featured in this year’s Games, visit www.aaujrogames.org

2020 JUNIOR OLYMPIC GAMES STAND UP PADDLEBOARDING RESULTS

Male 15-19 One Class
1 Campbell Carter Male 15 North Carolina – NC One Class 15 – 19
2 Nicholas Coster Male 15 Florida – FL One Class 15 – 19
3 Evan Enrique Male 14 Florida – FL One Class 15 – 19
4 Carson Chavez Male 18 Florida – FL One Class 15 – 19
5 Caden Simcox Male 15 Florida – FL One Class 15 – 19
Men 20+ Open
1 Bryan Gemmill Male 33 Florida – FL Open 20+
Men 20+ One Class
1 Travis Kindt Male 32 Florida – FL One Class 20+
2 Kevin Woodin Male 41 Florida – FL One Class 20+
3 Adam Pollock Male 40? Florida – FL One Class 20+
4 Kelly Hilton-Green Male 49 Florida – FL One Class 20+
4 Paul Jaime Male 21 Florida – FL One Class 20+
5 Dan Smith Male 57 Florida – FL One Class 20+
6 Brian Antel Male 40? Florida – FL One Class 20+
7 Jason Cristofalo Male 50 Florida – FL One Class 20+
8 Daniel Lukens Male 59 Florida – FL one Class 20+
9 JD Smith Male 58 Florida – FL One Class 20+
10 George Sturgis IV Male 25 Florida – FL One Class 20+
11 Gregg Galzerano Male 52 Florida – FL One Class 20+
12 Matt Mahoney Male 64 Florida – FL One Class 20+
13 Thomas Heringtun Male 20 Florida – FL One Class 20+
Women 15-19 One Class
1 Pippa Hilton-Green Female 12 Florida – FL One Class 15 – 19
2 Layla Crehan Female 15 Florida – FL One Class 15 – 19
3 Haizel Hall Female 11 Florida – FL One Class 15 – 19
4 Maelynn Antel Female 14 Florida – FL One Class 15 – 19
Woman 20+ Open Class
1 Katniss Paris Female 26 Florida – FL Open
2 Christine Bonick Female 47 Florida – FL Open
Women 20+ One Class boards
1 Shanon Kole Female 46 Florida – FL One Class
2 Celina Pizarro Female 44 Florida – FL One Class
3 Reneee Allen Female 49 Florida – FL One Class
The 54th Amateur Athletic Union Junior Olympic Games got underway Sunday in Palm Bay with Stand Up Paddleboarding, hosted by Paddling Paradise. Check out the complete results below. (Image for Space Coast Daily)
The 54th Amateur Athletic Union Junior Olympic Games got underway Sunday in Palm Bay with Stand Up Paddleboarding, hosted by Paddling Paradise. Check out the complete results below. (Image for Space Coast Daily)
The 54th Amateur Athletic Union Junior Olympic Games got underway Sunday in Palm Bay with Stand Up Paddleboarding, hosted by Paddling Paradise. Check out the complete results below. (Image for Space Coast Daily)

Leave a Comment