STRAW POLL RESULTS: Meehan Defeats Tobia, Harvey Tops Williams in Space Coast Hob Nob Straw Poll

By  //  July 3, 2020

Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on LinkedIn Share on Delicious Digg This Stumble This

PLEASE NOTE: straw polls are an informal vote and are considered 'unscientific'

WATCH: The Republican Liberty Caucus of Brevard held the 2020 Space Coast Hob Nob and Candidate Straw Poll Friday at the Hilton Rialto in Melbourne.

WATCH: The Republican Liberty Caucus of Brevard held the 2020 Space Coast Hob Nob and Candidate Straw Poll Friday at the Hilton Rialto in Melbourne.

BREVARD COUNTY, FLORIDA – The Republican Liberty Caucus of Brevard held the 2020 Space Coast Hob Nob and Candidate Straw Poll Friday at the Hilton Rialto in Melbourne.

The Trump Club of Brevard co-sponsored the Hob Nob, which afford each candidate the opportunity to talk about their platform and priorities.

A Straw Poll was held in conjunction with the event in which Space Coast Daily TV provided live coverage during the speaker’s segments.

The Primary Election will be held Aug. 18, with the General Election set for Nov. 3.

The Republican Liberty Caucus is dedicated to working within the Republican Party to advance the principles of individual rights, limited government and free markets.

SEE THE STRAW POLL VOTE RESULTS BELOW:

United States Representative plurality
Scott Caine (REP) 23 votes (14.4%)
Bill Posey (REP) 137 votes (85.6%)
Bill Posey (REP) wins with 85.6% of the vote.
160 votes tallied and 3 abstentions from 163 ballots
State Representative, District 52 plurality
Thad Altman (REP) 57 votes (41.0%)
Matt Nye (REP) 82 votes (59.0%)
Matt Nye (REP) wins with 59.0% of the vote.
139 votes tallied and 24 abstentions from 163 ballots
State Representative, District 53 plurality
Marcelle “Marcie” Adkins (REP) 83 votes (62.9%)
Randy Fine (REP) 49 votes (37.1%)
Marcelle “Marcie” Adkins (REP) wins with 62.9% of the vote.
132 votes tallied and 31 abstentions from 163 ballots
County Commission, District 3 plurality
Kathy Meehan (REP) 80 votes (56.3%)
John Tobia (REP) 62 votes (43.7%)
Kathy Meehan (REP) wins with 56.3% of the vote.
142 votes tallied and 21 abstentions from 163 ballots
School Board, District 3 plurality
Tina Descovich 133 votes (91.7%)
Jennifer Jenkins 12 votes (8.3%)
Tina Descovich wins with 91.7% of the vote.
145 votes tallied and 18 abstentions from 163 ballots
School Board, District 4 plurality
Matt Susin 115 votes (90.6%)
David Scott Worrells 12 votes (9.4%)
Matt Susin wins with 90.6% of the vote.
127 votes tallied and 36 abstentions from 163 ballots
Soil and Water Conservation District, Group 1 plurality
Adam Tritt 27 votes (45.0%)
Henry Boo Minneboo 33 votes (55.0%)
Henry Boo Minneboo wins with 55.0% of the vote.
60 votes tallied and 103 abstentions from 163 ballots
Soil and Water Conservation District, Group 3 plurality
George Allen Cowart, Sr. 32 votes (69.6%)
Chelsea Partridge 14 votes (30.4%)
George Allen Cowart, Sr. wins with 69.6% of the vote.
46 votes tallied and 117 abstentions from 163 ballots
City of Cocoa Mayor plurality
Robert Harvey 29 votes (52.7%)
Lawrence “Larry” Sinclair 7 votes (12.7%)
Jake Williams, Jr 19 votes (34.5%)
Robert Harvey wins with 52.7% of the vote.
55 votes tallied and 108 abstentions from 163 ballots
City of Cocoa City Council, District 3 plurality
Herbert “Rip” Dyal 27 votes (56.3%)
Melissa Martin 21 votes (43.8%)
Herbert “Rip” Dyal wins with 56.3% of the vote.
48 votes tallied and 115 abstentions from 163 ballots
City of Melbourne Mayor plurality
Paul Alfrey 86 votes (76.8%)
Hazel Buggs 14 votes (12.5%)
Molly Jean Tasker 12 votes (10.7%)
Paul Alfrey wins with 76.8% of the vote.
112 votes tallied and 51 abstentions from 163 ballots
City of Melbourne City Council, District 3 plurality
Yvonne Minus 26 votes (26.5%)
Vilma Negron 2 votes (2.0%)
David Matthew Neuman 70 votes (71.4%)
David Matthew Neuman wins with 71.4% of the vote.
98 votes tallied and 65 abstentions from 163 ballots
City of Palm Bay Mayor plurality
Alfred Ramsey Agarie 5 votes (5.0%)
Alan Randolph Borkowski 5 votes (5.0%)
Christopher Lloyd Duncan Jr. 3 votes (3.0%)
Khalilah “Kay” Maragh 7 votes (7.0%)
Rob Medina 80 votes (80.0%)
Rob Medina wins with 80.0% of the vote.
100 votes tallied and 63 abstentions from 163 ballots
City of Palm Bay City Council, Seat 2 plurality
Janice Elaine Crisp 8 votes (16.0%)
Donny Jean Felix 7 votes (14.0%)
Peter Joseph Filiberto 32 votes (64.0%)
Berekia LaFaille 1 vote (2.0%)
Santa Isabel Wright 2 votes (4.0%)
Peter Joseph Filiberto wins with 64.0% of the vote.
50 votes tallied and 113 abstentions from 163 ballots
City of Palm Bay City Council, Seat 3 plurality
Randy Foster 21 votes (26.3%)
Thomas L. Gaume 59 votes (73.8%)
Thomas L. Gaume wins with 73.8% of the vote.
80 votes tallied and 83 abstentions from 163 ballots
City of Titusville City Council, Seat 2 plurality
Christopher Childs 7 votes (18.4%)
Sarah Stoeckel 31 votes (81.6%)
Sarah Stoeckel wins with 81.6% of the vote.
38 votes tallied and 125 abstentions from 163 ballots
City of Titusville City Council, Seat 3 plurality
Joe Robinson 13 votes (44.8%)
Marc Smith 16 votes (55.2%)
Marc Smith wins with 55.2% of the vote.
29 votes tallied and 134 abstentions from 163 ballots
City of West Melbourne City Council (3 seats available) plurality — 3 vacancies
Pat Bentley 42 votes (26.4%)
Matthew Grigajtis 47 votes (29.6%)
Daniel R. McDow 40 votes (25.2%)
Stephen Phrampus 30 votes (18.9%)
Matthew Grigajtis, Pat Bentley, and Daniel R. McDow win with 29.6%, 26.4%, and 25.2% of the vote each.
159 votes tallied and 110 abstentions from 163 ballots
Barefoot Bay Trustee (3 seats available) plurality — 3 vacancies
Hurrol Brinker 4 votes (6.3%)
Joanne Diana 7 votes (11.1%)
Edward L. Geier 11 votes (17.5%)
Luann E. Henderson 12 votes (19.0%)
Randy Loveland 10 votes (15.9%)
Michael R. Morrisey 10 votes (15.9%)
James A. Nugent 9 votes (14.3%)
Luann E. Henderson, Edward L. Geier, Michael R. Morrisey, and Randy Loveland win with 19.0%, 17.5%, and 15.9% of the vote each.
63 votes tallied and 142 abstentions from 163 ballots
Baytree Supervisor, Group 2 plurality
Richard Bosseler 6 votes (30.0%)
Gregory Scougall 14 votes (70.0%)
Gregory Scougall wins with 70.0% of the vote.
20 votes tallied and 143 abstentions from 163 ballots
Viera East Community Development District, Seat 3 plurality
Jeanne Brown 2 votes (4.8%)
Peter Carnesale 24 votes (57.1%)
Trisha Dutton 7 votes (16.7%)
Melinda Thomsen 4 votes (9.5%)
Tony Volpe 5 votes (11.9%)
Peter Carnesale wins with 57.1% of the vote.
42 votes tallied and 121 abstentions from 163 ballots
Viera East Community Development District, Seat 4 plurality
Steve Colasinski 33 votes (75.0%)
William Oakley 11 votes (25.0%)
Steve Colasinski wins with 75.0% of the vote.
44 votes tallied and 119 abstentions from 163 ballots
Viera East Community Development District, Seat 5 plurality
Rob Dale 56 votes (94.9%)
Jo Walsh 3 votes (5.1%)
Rob Dale wins with 94.9% of the vote.
59 votes tallied and 104 abstentions from 163 ballots
Republican State Committeewoman plurality
Kim Adkinson 54 votes (40.6%)
Marie Rogerson 79 votes (59.4%)
Marie Rogerson wins with 59.4% of the vote.
133 votes tallied and 30 abstentions from 163 ballots
Republican State Committeeman plurality
Aleks Bologna 48 votes (44.4%)
Michael J. Thomas 60 votes (55.6%)
Michael J. Thomas wins with 55.6% of the vote.
108 votes tallied and 55 abstentions from 163 ballots
Circuit Judge, Group 15 plurality
Tesha Scolaro Belou 18 votes (22.2%)
Michael A. Bross 63 votes (77.8%)
Michael A. Bross wins with 77.8% of the vote.
81 votes tallied and 82 abstentions from 163 ballots
Circuit Judge, Group 18 plurality
Steve Henderson 99 votes (85.3%)
Michael Peacock 17 votes (14.7%)
Steve Henderson wins with 85.3% of the vote.
116 votes tallied and 47 abstentions from 163 ballots
Circuit Judge, Group 21 plurality
Donna Goerner 49 votes (58.3%)
Marc Jones 35 votes (41.7%)
Donna Goerner wins with 58.3% of the vote.
84 votes tallied and 79 abstentions from 163 ballots
Circuit Judge, Group 25 plurality
Sam Bookhardt 79 votes (76.0%)
Oscar Hotusing 25 votes (24.0%)
Sam Bookhardt wins with 76.0% of the vote.

CLICK HERE for more information, call 321-403-4441 or email info@rlccef.com

HOT OFF THE PRESS! June 1, 2020 Space Coast Daily News – Brevard County’s Best NewspaperRelated Story:
HOT OFF THE PRESS! June 1, 2020 Space Coast Daily News – Brevard County’s Best Newspaper
The Republican Liberty Caucus is dedicated to working within the Republican Party to advance the principles of individual rights, limited government and free markets. (RLC image)

SADOFF, CULLEN BLICKLEY AND SCOTT WIN UNOPPOSED

Rachel Sadoff will succeed Scott Ellis as Brevard County Clerk of Courts after Sandy Ruizzo failed to qualified June 12 to run in the 2020 Republican Primary Election set for August 18.

Sadoff is currently the County Clerk of Courts branch manager in Viera and will be Brevard’s first female clerk.

Ellis, who did not run for reelection, was first elected Brevard County Clerk of the Court in 2000 and voluntarily left office at the end of 2010. He was reelected in 2012 by a wide margin over Mitch Needelman.

Other Brevard County Constitutional Officers retaining their offices unopposed are Tax Collector Lisa Cullen, Property Appraiser Dana Blickley and Supervisor of Elections Lori Scott. All three are Republicans.

YOUR OPINION: Join the Multimedia Political Discourse, Neutral Site For Citizens of Brevard CountyRelated Story:
YOUR OPINION: Join the Multimedia Political Discourse, Neutral Site For Citizens of Brevard County
Rachel Sadoff will succeed Scott Ellis as Brevard County Clerk of Courts after Sandy Ruizzo failed to qualified June 12 to run in the 2020 Republican Primary Election set for August 18. (Image for Space Coast Daily)

Register to vote by using a fillable Adobe PDF form which you then print, sign and return to any of the four Supervisor of Elections administrative offices. This form is available in both English and Spanish.

STAY TUNED TO SPACE COAST DAILY FOR ELECTION 2020 UPDATES

CLICK HERE FOR BREVARD COUNTY NEWS

Leave a Comment