WATCH REPLAY! No. 1 Cocoa Tigers Defeat No. 2 Eau Gallie Commodores 28-7 in Prep Football Action On Space Coast Daily TV

By  //  September 23, 2023

KICKOFF SET FOR 7 P.M. ON SPACE COAST DAILY TV

The Cocoa Tigers are set to host the Eau Gallie Commodores in prep football action Friday night on Space Coast Daily TV. Kickoff is set for 7 p.m. Space Coast Daily’s Juan Rodriguez and JC Meyerholz will be on the call with play-by-play action.

Click Here to Download the Space Coast Daily TV app and Watch the Game For FREE on Apple TVRoku and Amazon Firestick.

BREVARD COUNTY • COCOA, FLORIDA – The Cocoa Tigers are set to host the Eau Gallie Commodores in prep football action Friday night on Space Coast Daily TV.

Kickoff is set for 7 p.m.

Space Coast Daily’s Juan Rodriguez and JC Meyerholz will be on the call with play-by-play action.

Cocoa will look to defend home field as the Tigers come off their bye week. The week before, the Tigers fell short to St. Thomas Aquinas 37-36 in the last seconds in a controversial finish in which the Broward County Officials Association issued an apology to Cocoa for their errors that cost the Tigers the game.

Eau Gallie on the other hand remains undefeated after cruising past Winter Haven last week 35-0.

Broward County Officials Association Issues Apology to Cocoa for Errors in Tiger’s 37-36 Loss to St. Thomas AquinasRelated Story:
Broward County Officials Association Issues Apology to Cocoa for Errors in Tiger’s 37-36 Loss to St. Thomas Aquinas

This is the 29th season of high school football coverage for the principals of Space Coast Daily and the Friday Night Locker Room – brought you by Erdman Automotive, Health First and All Points.

The 2023 season is filled with talented student-athletes all across Brevard County and many are being sought after by some of the best college football teams across the country.

With many decisions to be made by numerous athletes on where to pursue their college dreams, the Space Coast Daily – Friday Night Locker Room team is your go-to source for the latest announcements and commitments made by the athletes.

Click Here to Download the Space Coast Daily TV app and Watch the Game For FREE on Apple TVRoku and Amazon Firestick.

SEE THE FULL 2023 PREP FOOTBALL SCHEDULE BELOW.

This year’s coverage on Space Coast Daily TV will once again feature a dynamic broadcast lineup that was the first official media entity to bring prep football play-by-play coverage on radio and TV to Brevard County.

The Space Coast Daily – Friday Night Locker Room principals and broadcast team have more than 100 years of experience covering youth and high school sports in Brevard County.

Space Coast Sports Hall of Famers Steve Wilson and Orville Susong of the Friday Night Locker Room will once again bring you all the live action from the broadcast booth. In addition, Tom Palermo, Jim Palermo, Giles Malone, Zach Clark, Juan Rodriguez, Ron Lighthall, Terry Spain, Matt O’Hern, Gavin Keith and Brian Dillon will anchor or produce play-by-play broadcasts this season.

Don’t miss these live sports broadcasts featuring cutting-edge coverage on the streaming Space Coast Daily TV, along with player interviews, replays, highlights, pre-game and post-game analysis, and much more!

Space Coast Sports Hall of Famers Steve Wilson and Orville Susong of the Friday Night Locker Room will once again bring you all the live action from the broadcast booth. In addition, Tom Palermo, Jim Palermo, Giles Malone, Zach Clark, Juan Rodriguez, Ron Lighthall, Terry Spain, Matt O’Hern, Gavin Keith and Brian Dillon will anchor or produce play-by-play broadcasts this season.

Space Coast Daily’s Professional, Experienced and Dedicated Staff Provides Brevard’s Most Trusted News and Sports Coverage

The Space Coast Daily team brings you the very best Brevard County news and sports coverage. This is the fourth decade of high school sports coverage for the principals of Space Coast Daily and the Friday Night Locker Room.

In 1997, Dr. Jim Palermo, now Editor-in-Chief of Space Coast Daily, and Tom Palermo, now Space Coast Daily president and publisher, called the first-ever Brevard County high school football game on the radio.

From 1997 through 2000, the Palermo brothers called high school football action on WMEL and below is a clipping promoting the broadcasts out of the August 26, 1999 edition of Space Coast Press newspaper, which was owned and published by Tom Palermo. Gannett purchased the Press from Palermo in July 2000.

From 1997 through 2000, the Palermo brothers called high school football action on WMEL and above is a clipping promoting the broadcasts out of the August 26, 1999 edition of Space Coast Press newspaper, which was owned and published by Tom Palermo.

“One of the most memorable moments during those years was when we broadcast the Palm Bay – Dillard 2000 state championship game back to Brevard from the Swamp in Gainesville,” said Jim Palermo.

Dan Burke’s Palm Bay Pirates defeated Dillard 10-6 to win the 6A title that year.

The Palermo’s turned over the reins of the broadcasts to the Friday Night Locker Room team beginning in 2001. Since then, the Friday Night Locker Room hasn’t missed a beat as Steve Wilson and Orville Susong begin their 22nd full season broadcasting prep sports on the Space Coast.

In 2012, Space Coast Daily and the Friday Night Locker Room forged a partnership to bring Brevard County a one-of-a-kind comprehensive, cutting-edge multimedia youth and high school sports coverage, including football, volleyball, basketball, baseball, softball, soccer, track and field, wrestling, bowling and more.

Ever the innovators, the Space Coast Daily – Friday Night Locker Room team provided Space Coast sports fans the first web live streams and Facebook Live play-by-play action and are dedicated to being the preeminent purveyor of multimedia sports coverage on the Space Coast for many years to come.

Space Coast Daily excels across all mediums, including social media, the web, print and grassroots events, such as the Space Coast Sports Hall of Fame, which Space Coast Daily founded in 2011.

SEE THE FULL 2023 PREP FOOTBALL SCHEDULE BELOW.

LEFT TO RIGHT: Giles Malone, Matt O’Hern, Tom Palermo, Jim Palermo and Jeff Carr (holding scissors) cut the ribbon during the opening of the Space Coast Sports Hall of Fame at Eastern Florida State College.

2023 PREP FOOTBALL SCHEDULE

Astronaut War Eagles

2022 Record: 2-8

August 18 – @ East River
August 25 – MCC
September 1 – @Sebastian River
September 8 – @ Merritt Island
September 15 – New Smyrna Beach
September 22 – Satellite
September 29 – Palm Bay
October 6 – @ Winter Springs
October 13 – Space Coast
October 20 – @ Cocoa
October 27 – @ Titusville

Bayside Bears

2022 Record: 4-6

August 17 – Sebastian River
August 25 – Palm Bay
September 1 – Holy Trinity
September 8 – Open
September 15 – @ Rockledge
September 29 – Satellite
October 6 – @ Viera
October 13 – @ Merritt Island
October 20 – Eau Gallie
October 27 – @ Jensen Beach
November 3 – @ Heritage

Cocoa Tigers

2022 Record: 11-3 (reigning state champs 2-S)

August 18 – Satellite
August 25 – @ Jones
September 1 – Venice
September 8 – @ St. Thomas Aquinas
September 22 – Eau Gallie
September 29 – Treasure Coast
October 6 – Seminole
October 13 – @ Titusville
October 20 – Astronaut
October 27 – Palm Bay
November 3 – @ Rockledge

Cocoa Beach Minutemen

2022 Record: 6-3

August 18 – @ Orangewood Christian
August 25 – @ Holy Trinity
September 1 – Foundation Academy
September 8 – Taylor
September 22 – Halifax Academy
September 29 – Windemere Prep
October 6 – St. Edward’s
October 13 – Out of Door Academy
October 20 – MCC

Eau Gallie Commodores

2022 Record: 7-4

August 18 – Titusville
August 25 – @ Springstead
September 1 – @ Bishop Moore
September 8 – Winter Haven
September 15 – Satellite
September 22 – @ Cocoa
September 29 – @ Merritt Island
October 6 – Flagler Palm Coast
October 20 – @ Bayside
October 27 – Rockledge
November 3 – @ Melbourne

Heritage Panthers

2022 Record: 5-5

August 18 – @ Jensen Beach
August 25 – @ Satellite Beach
September 1 – Palm Bay
September 8 – Centennial
September 14 – @ Oviedo
September 22 – Merritt Island
September 29 – @ Viera
October 6 – @ Central
October 13 – @ Melbourne
October 27 – Harmony
November 3 – Bayside

Holy Trinity Tigers

2022 Record: 6-5

August 25 – Cocoa Beach
September 1 – @ Bayside
September 15 – @ Merritt Island
September 22 – @ @Father Lopez
September 29 – @ Halifax Academy
October 6 – Space Coast
October 13 – MCC
October 20 – @ American Heritage
November 3 – Calvary Christian

Melbourne Bulldogs

2022 Record: 9-3

August 18 – Lake Brantley
August 25 – @ Titusville
September 1 – @ Merritt Island
September 8 – Satellite Beach
September 14 – Orange Park
September 22 – @ Tohopekaliga
September 29 – Harmony
October 6 – @ Palm Bay
October 13 – Heritage
October 27 – @ Viera
November 3 – Eau Gallie

Melbourne Central Catholic Hustlers

2022 Record: 2-8

August 18 – Atlantic
August 25 – @ Astronaut
September 1 – @ Space Coast
September 8 – Cypress Creek
September 15 – @ Viera
September 22 – St. Joseph Academy
September 29 – @ Father Lopez
October 6 – @ Mount Dora Christian Academy
October 13 – @ Holy Trinity Episcopal Academy
October 20 – Cocoa Beach
October 27 – Halifax Academy

Merritt Island Christian Cougars

2022 Record: 6-4

August 18 – Old Plank Christian Academy
August 25 – @ Donahue Catholic
September 1 – @ City of Life Christian Academy
September 7 – @ Florida School for the Deaf & Blind
September 15 – @ Calvary Chapel Academy
September 22 – Geneva
September 29 – Master’s Academy
October 6 – Liberty Christian Prep
October 13 – Hernando Christian Academy
October 20 – Lake Mary Prep

Merritt Island Mustangs

2022 Record: 6-5

August 18 – New Smyrna Beach
August 25 – Deltona
September 1 – Melbourne
September 8 – Astronaut
September 15 – Holy Trinity Episcopal Academy
September 22 – @ Heritage
September 29 – Eau Gallie
October 13 – Bayside
October 20 – @ Rockledge
October 27 – @ Satellite
November 3 – Eustis

Palm Bay Pirates

2022 Record 8-4

August 25 – @ Bayside
September 1 – @ Heritage
September 8 – Harmony
September 15 – Titusville
September 22 – @ Central
September 29 – @ Astronaut
October 6 – Melbourne
October 13 – @ Sebastian River
October 27 – @ Cocoa
November 3 – Satellite

Rockledge Raiders

2022 Record 9-3

August 18 – Carrollwood Day
August 25 – @ Seminole
September 1 – @ Duncanville (TX)
September 8 – @ Viera
September 15 – Bayside
September 22 – @ Osceola
September 29 – @ Trinity Christian Academy (JAX)
October 13 – @ Satellite
October 27 – Merritt Island
October 27 – @ Eau Gallie
November 3 – Cocoa

Satellite Scorpions

2022 Record 5-6

August 18 – @ Cocoa
August 25 –  Heritage
September 1 – Viera
September 8 – @ Melbourne
September 15 – @ Eau Gallie
September 22 – @ Astronaut
September 29 – @ Bayside
October 6 – @ Seabreeze
October 13 – Rockledge
October 27 – Merritt Island
November 3 – @ Palm Bay

Space Coast Vipers

2022 Record 1-9

August 18 – Atlantic
August 25 –  @ Lake Howell
September 1 – @ MCC
September 8 – Holy Trinity
September 15 – @ Cocoa
September 22 – Tohopekaliga
September 29 – @ Titusville
October 6 – @ Palatka
October 13 – Astronaut
October 20 – Palm Bay
November 3 – @ Satellite

Titusville Terriers

2022 Record 7-4

August 18 – @ Eau Gallie
August 25 – Melbourne
September 1 – @ Yulee
September 8 – Celebration
September 15 – @ Palm Bay
September 22 – Fleming Island
September 29 – @ Space Coast
October 6 – Calvary Christian Academy
October 13 – Cocoa
October 20 – Holy Trinity Episcopal Academy
October 27 – Astronaut
November 3 – @ Viera

Viera Hawks

2022 Record 0-10

August 18 – @ New Smyrna Beach
August 25 – South Fork
September 1 – Satellite
September 8 – Rockledge
September 15 – MCC
September 22 – @ Baker County
September 29 – Heritage
October 6 – Bayside
October 13 – @ Harmony
October 27 – Melbourne
November 3 – Titusville

HOT OFF THE PRESS! September 11, 2023 Space Coast Daily News – Brevard County’s Best NewspaperRelated Story:
HOT OFF THE PRESS! September 11, 2023 Space Coast Daily News – Brevard County’s Best Newspaper